Sapotaceae Resource Centre, 5 kB

The Classification of the Sapotaceae

Higher Level Classification Around the Sapotaceae

| Takhtajan 1997 | APG II |


Takhtajan 1997   [top]
Armen Takhtajan's classification of the superorder Primulanae, from Diversity and Classification of Flowering Plant Families (1997). Order names are in bold black and families are in red.

PRIMULANAE R. Dahlgren ex Reveal (1996)

Styracales Burnett (1835)

Styracaceae Dumortier (1829)

Symplocaceae Desfontaine (1820)

Ebenaceae Gürke (1821)

Lissocarpaceae Gilg (1824)

Sapotales J.D. Hooker (1868)

Sapotaceae A.L. de Jussieu (1789)

Myrsinales Bromhead (1838)

Myrsinaceae R. Brown (1810)

Theophrastaceae Link (1829)

Primulales Dumortier (1829)

Primulaceae Ventenat (1799)


Angiosperm Phylogeny Group [APG II] 2003   [top]
Angiosperm Phylogeny Group's revised second classification (APG II) (see REFERENCE). Order names are in bold black and families are in red.

ASTERIDS

Ericales Dumortier (1829)

Balsaminaceae Bercht. and J. Presl (1820)

Marcgraviaceae A.L. de Jussieu ex de Candolle (1816)

Pellicieraceae (Triana and Planch.) L. Beauvis. ex. Bullock (1959)

Tetrameristaceae Hutchinson (1959)

Fouquieriaceae de Candolle (1828)

Polemoniaceae A.L. de Jussieu (1789)

Lecythidaceae A. Rich. (1825)

Sladeniaceae Airy Shaw (1964)

Pentaphylacaceae Engler (1897)

Ternstroemiaceae Mirb. ex de Candolle (1816)

Sapotaceae A.L. de Jussieu (1789)

Ebenaceae Gürke (1821)

Maesaceae (de Candolle) Anderberg, B. Ståhl and Källersjö (2000)

Theophrastaceae Link (1829)

Primulaceae Ventenat (1799)

Myrsinaceae R. Brown (1810)

Theaceae Link (1829)

Symplocaceae Desfontaine (1820)

Diapensiaceae Lindl. (1836)

Styracaceae Dumortier (1829)

Sarraceniaceae Dumortier (1829)

Roridulaceae Bercht. and J. Presl (1820)

Actinidiaceae Gilg and Werderm. (1825)

Clethraceae Klotsch (1851)

Cyrillaceae Endl. (1841)

Mitrastemonaceae* AUTHOR??

Ericaceae A.L. de Jussieu (1789)

Note: The above sequence of families is based on a recent publication (Haston et al., Taxon 56: 7-12) that utilised recent molecular literature and APGII to determine a linear sequence for all angiosperm families. Although molecular evidence supports the inclusion of Sapotaceae in Ericales, it's sister group relationships are unresolved. Schönenberger et al. (2005) found Sapotaceae to be close to an Ebenaceae-primuloid clade although support for this grouping was not strong.


Subfamilial Classification in Sapotaceae

| Pennington 1991 | Aubréville | Baehni |


Pennington 1991   [top]
Terry Pennington's classification of Sapotaceae, from The Genera of Sapotaceae (1991). Names of tribes are in bold black, names of subtribes in red and subfamilies in green.

SAPOTACEAE de Jussieu (1789)

Mimusopeae Hartog (1878)

Mimusopinae

Mimusops Linnaeus (1753)

Vitellariopsis Baillon ex Dubard (1915)

Autranella Chevalier (1917)

Tieghemella Pierre (1890)

Baillonella Pierre (1890)

Vitellaria C.F. Gaertner (1807)

Manilkarinae

Manilkara Adanson (1763)

Labramia A. de Candolle (1844)

Faucherea Lecomte (1920)

Northia J.D. Hooker (1884)

Labourdonnaisia Bojer (1837)

Letestua Lecomte (1920)

Glueminae Pennington (1991)

Inhambanella (Engler) Dubard (1915)

Neolemmoniera Heine (1960)

Lecomtedoxa (Pierre ex Engler) Dubard (1914)

Gluema Aubréville and Pellegrin (1935)

Eberhardtia Lecomte (1920)

Isonandreae Harthog (1878)

Palaquium Blanco (1837)

Aulandra H.J. Lam (1927)

Isonandra Wight (1840)

Madhuca Hamilton ex Gmelin (1791)

Payena A. de Candolle (1844)

Burckella Pierre (1890)

Diploknema Pierre (1884)

Sideroxyleae (Engler) H.J. Lam) (1938)

Sideroxylon Linnaeus (1753)

Neohemsleya Pennington (1991)

Nesoluma Baillon (1891)

Argania Roemer and Schultes (1891)

Sarcosperma Hooker f. (1876)

Diploön Cronquist (1946)

Chrysophylleae Hartog (1878)

Pouteria Aublet (1775)

Aubregrinia Heine (1960)

Breviea Aubréville and Pellegrin (1935)

Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre (1891)

Chromolucuma Ducke (1925)

Chrysophyllum Linnaeus (1753)

Ecclinusa Martius (1839)

Delpydora Pierre (1897)

Pichonia Pierre (1890)

Sarcaulus Radlkofer (1882)

Elaeoluma Baillon (1891)

Niemeyera F.v. Mueller (1870)

Pradosia Liais (1872)

Leptostylis Bentham (1876)

Pycnandra Bentham (1876)

Synsepalum (A. de Candolle) Daniell (1852)

Englerophytum Krause (1914)

Xantolis Rafinesque (1838)

Capurodendron Aubréville (1962)

Omphalocarpeae Dubard ex Aubréville (1964)

Tsebona Capuron (1962)

Magodendron Vink (1957)

Omphalocarpum Palisot de Beauvois ex Ventenat (1800)

Tridesmostemon Engler (1905)


Aubréville   [top]
Aubréville's classification of Sapotaceae, from The Genera of Sapotaceae (1991). Order names are in bold black, families in red and subfamilies in green.

Under construction.

Baehni   [top]
Baehni's classification of Sapotaceae, from The Genera of Sapotaceae (1991). Order names are in bold black, families in red and subfamilies in green.

Under construction.
sibaldia partsibaldia